Deferred Action

Applications

Individuals who meet the following criteria from Secretary Napolitano’s June 15, 2012 memorandum will be considered for deferred action:

  • Have arrived in the U.S. when they were under the age of sixteen;
  • Have continuously resided in the U.S. for at least five years prior to June 15, 2012 and have been present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012;
  • Currently be in school, have graduated from high school, have a GED, or be an honorably discharged veteran of the U.S. Coast Guard or the U.S. Armed Forces;
  • Not have been convicted of a felony offense, a “significant misdemeanor offense,” three or more non-significant misdemeanors, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety; and
  • Have been under thirty-one years old on June 15, 2012.

The deferred action offer will be available to those in proceedings, as well as those who apply affirmatively. For those who apply affirmatively, individuals must be at least 15 years of age.

The USCIS has revised guidelines up on its site with quite a lot of new information regarding the deferred action process, applications for which are out, with a fee of $465. You can check your eligibility by referring to the chart here.

Please check out 9 things to do while you await the issuance of deferred action.

Official documents

Various organizations have release FAQs to help the community with the process:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *